Published on:
[…] Here, in the original declaration of trustee’s sale, Lin had no percentage interest in the property. Recording a deed without her name on it had no legal effect. Thus, the alteration – removing Lin’s name from the deed – was not sufficiently material to render the deed void. Lin had no claim against the title to the property. Lin also tried to have the court reform the deed to reflect her interest. But the court could not do that because it was not shown to be void. Civil Code section 3399 allows reformation “so far as it can be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third persons in good faith and for value.” Here, Coronado was a good faith purchaser, and reformation would prejudice her rights.

Photos:
http://www.pexels.com/photo/3158/
http://www.freeimages.com/photo/666148